Main content Menu Search
NOREF Norwegian Centre for Conflict Resolution logo NOREF Norwegian Centre for Conflict Resolution logo

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Published: 05.05.2011

We value the relationship with our audience and we respect your privacy. Therefore, in the text below we explain how we treat your personal information when you share it with us.

The information you share with us

When you sign up to receive notifications from NOREF, using the form on our website, we collect this information (name and email address) and it is processed by a third-party provider, namely Mailchimp.

Use of your information

If you have consented to receiving emails from NOREF, we will use your personal information (name and email address) to send you emails about our work.

Who we share your information with

Your information may be accessed by select providers who provide services for us or for you on our behalf, typically online email and survey distribution platforms. These organisations are contractually obligated to act on our instructions and in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Your information is currently processed by the third-party platform Mailchimp, which creates mailing lists and distributes mailings on our behalf. We reserve the right to change our service provider in the future.
We also may disclose your information if required to by law or to enforce our legal rights. We will never sell, rent or trade your personal data without your consent.

How long we keep your personal information for

Your personal data will be kept until you ask us not to receive any more communication from us, at which point it will be deleted. If you contact us via the contact form on our website, your personal data will be kept until we have answered your request and performed the appropriate actions. After this, it will be deleted and not processed further. You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from our newsletter lists at any time by clicking the links in the newsletter, or by emailing info@noref.no.

Security of your information

We take the security of your data very seriously and employ technical and administrative security measures to protect the information that we collect about you. When third parties access personal information that has been collected about you, we require the third party to have appropriate measures in place to protect your information. The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems, located on our premises or on those of an appointed third party.

All our service providers are located within the European Economic Area and/or compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework

Your personal data will not be transferred outside to countries that do not have a level of compliance required by law without your express prior authorization.

Analytics

To improve your experience on our website we may also use ‘cookies’. Cookies are industry standard and most websites use them. We use analytics software and cookies in order to improve our website. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google

Accessing your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you want a copy of the information we hold about you please contact us at info@noref.no or write to us at:

NOREF Norwegian Centre for Conflict Resolution
P.O. Box 2947
0608 Oslo
Norway

For full information about your rights under the current General Data Protection Regulations or to make a direct, formal complaint, please visit the webpage of the Norwegian Data Protection Authorities www.datatilsynet.no/en